Welcome to Havering Sports Council, our aim is to promote and encourage sporting activity throughout the borough by representing all our affiliated members. All sporting organisations and individuals are welcome to become members and attend our monthly meetings held at Romford Town Hall on the 4th Tuesday of each month (except for Aug & Dec).

At Tuesday's evening's Havering Sports Council Annual General Meeting, held in the Town Hall Chamber, attendees showed full satisfaction by re-electing all the Organisation's officers to their posts.    The 2017/18 line-up is :
 
Chairman Derek Drew.
Vice Chairman Barry Dent.
Hon.Secretary Ann Drew.
Hon.Treasurer Barry Dent,
Membership Secretary Ann Drew,
Minutes' Secretary Georgina Pooley.
Handbook Editior Clive Pooley.
Press officer Dave Ainsworth.
Wed Site Administrator Dave Keeley.
 
President Peter Bruce was not subject to re-election as his post is a 3 years' term, ending in 2019.
 
The AGM guest speaker, Magdalene Royer, Havering Council's Interim Head of Health & Sports Development, gave an information presentation with visual aids, featuring all the Borough's major sports and leisure locations.  After delivering her talk, the speaker answered questions from the floor on all aspects of the Council's involvement in local sport, leisure and recreation.
 
 
 
 
 
 Club Reports from the January Meeting
 

Information on forthcoming events and results of past events from January meeting

 Havering Athletics Club  - The club has had a very successful Essex Cross Championships, winning 13 medals in total.  The Essex Cross Country season has also been successful with one fixture remaining The club are already guaranteed league titles in two age groups, with individual league titles for Alex Ford (U13 boys), Molly Sweetman (U15 Girls) and Rob Warner (Senior Men).  - Lauren Deadman has won three further senior cross country international vests, competing for Great Britain in the recent televised Edinburgh International, and representing England in competitions in Belgium & Spain.  -The indoor season is now underway, medals have been won in the South of England Indoor Championships by U15s Kester Tomy & John Ryan at long jump and shot respectively. Eleven club youngsters have been selected to represent Essex in the Eastern Regional Sportshall Final at Hatfield next month         

Romford Rifle and Pistol Club - Romford Rifle and Pistol Club held their annual prize giving and charity shoot on Sunday, 15th January.  As air rifles were used this year instead of rimfire rifles it was felt appropriate to reduce charges, £175 was raised for St Francis Hospice.  - Winter competitions are nearing completion and summer competitions will be starting soon.

 HDSA & Noak Hill Archers  - The new venue is almost complete and the clubs hope to start using the facilities in the 2nd week in February.  The football pitch has been used for the first time.  - It was noted that the official opening has been postponed due to power issues.  Floor for the sports hall is being laid and will be completed by the weekend. - Everyone Active looking to consolidate all bookings at the venue onto one system.  - The new snooker table is now in place and has been turned at a cost of £250.

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The next round of sports bursaries will finish at the end of June 2017 download the forms from here.

 

 

Welcome to more new member of Havering Sports Council:

Havering Gymnastics - Sec. Mike Murphy

Everyone Active Sports Centres at Harrow Lodge/Central Park/Chaffords/ Noak Hill

 

 

 

 

 Try www.runtogether.co.uk to see if there's a local running group. Most will cater for beginners.

 

 

 

 

Supported by McDonalds Restaurant's Romford

£200 cheque for winners of the Junior, Sports Competitor and Disability awards

(cheques donated by Lodge Farm Tennis Club)


JUNIOR SPORTS COMPETITOR-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by West & Coe Funeral Directors)

Winner: Matt Luff

SPORTS COMPETITOR-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by MDS Printers)

Winner: Lauren Deadman

DISABILITY SPORTS COMPETITOR-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by the Beadle Family)

Winners: Oliver Beadle and Amy Marren

SPORTS VOLUNTEER-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by Cllr.John Mylod)

Winner: John Duncan

SENIOR SCHOOL TEAM-0F-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by Brentwood M & E Services Ltd)

Winner: Coopers' Company & Coborn Boys U16 Gymnastic Team

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEAM OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by Cllr.Melvin Wallace)

Winner: St. Edwards C of E Water Polo Team

SPORTS CLUB-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by DMS Fencing)
Winner: Havering Athletic Club

DOUG RIDEN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jean Tierney